List of Former Governors

SNo. Name Tenure
1 Raj Pramukh Sawai Sh. Mansingh 30th March 1949 to 31st October 1956
2 Sardar Sh. Gurumukh Nihal Singh 1st November 1956 to 15th April 1962
3 Dr. Sampurnanand 16th April 1962 to 15th April 1967
4 Sardar Sh. Hukum Singh 16th April 1967 to 19th November 1970
5 Justice Jagat Narain (Charge) 20th November 1970 to 23rd December 1970
6 Sardar Sh.Hukum Singh 24th December 1970 to 30th June 1972
7 Sardar Sh. Joginder Singh 1st July 1972 to 14th February 1977
8 Justice Sh.Vedpal Tyagi (Charge) 15th February 1977 to 11th May 1977
9 Sh. Raghukul Tilak 12th May 1977 to 8th  August 1981
10 Justice Sh. K.D. Sharma (Charge) 8th August 1981 to 5th March 1982
11 Air Chief Marshal O.P. Mehra 6th March 1982 to 4th January 1985
12 Justice P.K. Banerjee (Charge) 5th January 1985 to 31st January. 1985
13 Air Chief Marshal O.P. Mehra 1st February 1985 to 3rd November 1985
14 Justice D.P. Gupta (Charge) 4th November 1985 to 19th November1985
15 Sh. Vasant Rao Patil 15th October 1987 to 19th February 1988
16 Justice Jagdish Sharan Verma (Charge) 20th November 1985 to 14th October 1987
17 Sh. Sukhdev Prasad 20th February 1988 to 2nd February 1989
18 Justice Jagdish Sharan Verma (Charge) 3rd February 1989 to 19th February 1989
19 Sh. Sukhdev Prasad 20th February 1989 to 2nd February 1990
20 Sh. Milap Chand Jain (Charge) 3rd February 1990 to 13th February 1990
21 Prof. Devi Prasad Chattopadhyay 14th February 1990 to 25th August 1991
22 Dr. Swaroop Singh (Charge) 26th August 1991 to 4th February 1993
23 Dr. M. Chenna Reddy 5th February 1992 to 30th May 1993
24 Sh. Dhaniklal Mandal (Charge) 31st May 1993 to 29th June 1993
25 Sh. Baliram Bhagat 30th June 1993 to 30th April 1998
26 Sh. Sardar Darbara Singh 1st May 1998 to 23rd May 1998
27 Sh. N.L. Tibrewal (Charge) 24th May 1998 to 15th January 1999
28 Justice Sh. Anshuman Singh 16th January 1999 to 13th May, 2003
29 Sh. Nirmal Chandra Jain 14th May 2003 to 22nd September 2003
30 Sh. Kailashpati Mishra (Charge) 22nd  September 2003 to 13th January, 2004
31 Sh. Madan Lal Khurana 14th January, 2004 to 31st October, 2004
32 Sh. T.V. Rajeswar (Charge) 01st November 2004 to 07th November, 2004
33 Smt. Pratibha Patil 08th November 2004 to 23rd June, 2007
34 Dr. A. R. Kidwai (Charge) 23rd June 2007 to 05th September, 2007
35 Sh. Shilendra Kumar Singh 06th September 2007 to 09 July, 2009
36 Shri Rameshwar Thakur (Charge) 10th July, 2009 to 22 July, 2009
37 Shri Shilendra Kumar Singh 23 July, 2009 to 01 December, 2009
38 Smt. Prabha Rau (Charge) 03rd December 2009 to 24th Jaunuary, 2010
39 Smt. Prabha Rau 25th January 2010 to 26th April, 2010
40 Sh. Shivraj Patil (Charge) 28th April 2010 to 11th May 2012
41 Smt. Margaret Alva 12th May 2012 to 07th August 2014
42 Sh. Ram Naik (Charge) 08th Aug 2014 to 03rd Sep 2014